Weekly Show Listing 6/10-6/16/24

by | Jun 10, 2024 | Features | 0 comments

 

Looking for a good show in NYC? Well here you go! We’ve got a nice big list of what is going on this week, shows that we are excited about and want you to know about too, with plenty of live music from the local scene and national acts at bigger venues to choose from. This list is brought to you by our EIC Hoos along with our NYC scene editor, Mike Borchardt (of the band Nihiloceros), who is in touch with the local Brooklyn/etc scene like no other. And we’ve got a sprinkling of live photos to get you in the mood for your show of choice too. Check back every Monday for updated listings on what is good for the week to come!

 

6/10

English Teacher, Slow Fiction | 7pm | Bowery Ballroom

Julia Pierce, Libby Quinn, Tar Of, Figure of Fun | 8pm | Purgatory

Tits Dick Ass performing

Julia Pierce (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/11

Emily Jeanne Brown, Mitch Meyer, Evangeline Young, Arlo Indigo | 7pm | DM for address 

Pon Far, Hipsy Gap, Girls Can’t Skate | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady

 

6/12

Diary, Trinket, Starcleaner Reunion | 7pm | Brooklyn Made

SAVAK, Quiz Show, Sad Pageant | 7pm | Mama Tried

Chammeili, Rorey, Sara Devoe, Shybaby | 7pm | Bowery Electric 

Cash Bribe, Dad, Challice, Deep Fake, Throbb Dylan | 7pm | Bar Freda

Kait Warner, Sara Devoe, Sweetbreads | 8pm | Knitting Factory at Baker Falls

Pleasure Island | 8pm | Grassy Knoll

SAVAK performing

SAVAK (photo by Kate Hoos)

Sweetbreads performing

Sweetbreads (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/13

Kim Gordon, Sun Ra Arkestra, Slauson Malone 1 | 5pm | Central Park SummerStage

Strung Out, The Adolescents | 6:30pm | Gramercy Theater 

Water Damage, Weak Signal, Gift Horse | 7pm | Union Pool 

Jimi Lucid, Heavy Halo, Arverne, Two Point Oh | 7pm | The Sultan Room 

Low Presh, Phantom Signals, Jelly Kelly, Boyscoutmarie | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady

Foul Pride, Scarboro, Skum City, The Errorists | 7:30pm | Gold Sounds

The Raveonettes | 8pm | Bowery Ballroom

Sun Ra Arkestra performing

Sun Ra Arkestra (photo by Ellen Qbertplaya)

Heavy Halo performing

Heavy Halo (photo by Kate Hoos)

Foul Pride performing

Foul Pride (photo by Kate Hoos)

Fat Heaven performing

Scarboro (photo by Kate Hoos)

Skum City performing

Skum City (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/14

Good Time Mystery Vision, Short Porch, Nihiloceros, Locations | 6pm | Sultan Room

Deadbeat Girl, Um Jennifer?, Zola Simone, Carlian, Twinflame | 7pm | Rubulad

Victoria Amazonica, Dilema Stronauta, Niño Disco | 7pm | Sleepwalk

Timmy’s Organism, Tuxedo Cats, Discreet Charms, Blank Account | 7pm | TV Eye

Wednesday Demonstration, Warpark, Spring State, Deerly Departed | 7pm | Bushwick Public House

The Slackers | 7pm | Rocks Off Concert Cruise

Protomartyr, Corridor, Fashion Club | 7pm | Warsaw

Russian Baths, Parlor Walls, Big Bliss | 8pm | Main Drag

Eye Roller, Recreational Outrage, Dr. Ex & The Break-Ups | 8pm | Bar Freda

The Raveonettes | 8pm | Bowery Ballroom 

Pippy, titsdickass, Water Gun, Death Tremors | 8pm | Brooklyn Made

Idaho Green, Grampfather, Mary Hood | 8:30pm | Footlight Underground at Windjammer

Nihiloceros performing

Nihiloceros (photo by Kevin McGann)

Locations performing

Locations (photo by Kate Hoos)

Niño performing

Niño Disco (photo by Kate Hoos)

The Slackers performing

The Slackers (photo by Ray Rusinak)

Russian Baths

Russian Baths (photo by Kate Hoos)

Parlor Walls performing

Parlor Walls (photo by Kate Hoos)

Recreational Outrage (photo by Kate Hoos)

Tits Dick Ass performing

titsdickass (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/15

Housewife (solo), The Meeks, Outer Shapes Real Burn, Tygersounds | 12pm | 18th Ward

Rebelmatic, Year of the Dragon (featuring members of Fishbone), Butterbrain, Hecho en Brooklyn | 4pm | The Wood Shop

Pixies, Modest Mouse, Cat Power | 5:30pm | Forest Hills Stadium

Gina Volpe (of Lunachicks), Leathered | 7pm | Sultan Room

Dreamcrusher, Murderpact, Tripp Jones, Fulano | 7pm | Trans-Pecos

Kate Mohanty, Carolyn Hietter, Fred Cracklin, Brittle Brian | 7pm | Hart Bar

Wild Yaks, Shilpa Ray | 7pm | TV Eye

First President of Japan, Funeral Doors, Low Presh | 7pm | Sleepwalk

Charlie Pantsuit, The Vincent Blackshadow, Wyyrrd | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady

Stress Positions, Pure Terror, Suck, Material Support | 7pm | NYC location announced day of

Clare O’Kane, Kendall Farrell, Molly Zalman, Caleb Clark, Skorts | 7pm | Cobra Club

Early Riser, Sarah (of Pity Party), Mega Infinity, Horrible Timing | 8pm | Main Drag

Candy Ambulance, Arklight, Cousin Greg, WAAH | 8pm | Alphaville

Rebelmatic performing

Rebelmatic (photo by Kate Hoos)

Lunachicks performing

Gina Volpe (photo by Kate Hoos)

Leathered performing

Leathered (photo by Kate Hoos)

Shilpa Ray (photo by Kate Hoos)

Material Support performing

Material Support (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/16

Sunshine Convention, Stripes, Star Card | 8pm | Mercury Lounge 

Sex Mex, Cronies, Joudy | 8pm | The Broadway

Joudy performing

Joudy (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

 

 

Help support independent journalism, donate to FTA