Weekly Show Listing 6/24-6/30/24

by | Jun 24, 2024 | Features

 

Looking for a good show in NYC? Well here you go! We’ve got a nice big list of what is going on this week, shows that we are excited about and want you to know about too, with plenty of live music from the local scene and national acts at bigger venues to choose from. This list is brought to you by our EIC Hoos along with our NYC scene editor, Mike Borchardt (of the band Nihiloceros), who is in touch with the local Brooklyn/etc scene like no other. And we’ve got a sprinkling of live photos to get you in the mood for your show of choice too. Check back every Monday for updated listings on what is good for the week to come!

 

6/24

Fair Visions, Lukka, Diary, Endearments | 7pm | TV Eye

Wilco, Cut Worms | 7:30pm | Beacon Theater

Penny, Nite Music, Hasty, Familiar Looks | Our Wicked Lady | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady 

Ataraxis, TV Moms, Trash Rabbit, Stutterboy | 7pm | Kingsland

Sarah McLachlan, Feist | 7:30pm | Radio City Music Hall

Ilithios, Allison Langerak, Counter Service | 8pm | Mathilde

Penny Performing

Penny (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/25

Mdou Moctar, J.R.C.G. | 7pm | Bowery Ballroom 

Glazed, Camp Trash, Patch Kid | 7pm | The Kingsland

Tyler Berrier, Air Waves, Tami Hart, Amelia Jackie | 7pm | Union Pool

Baileigh Jane, Plastiq Passion, Strawberry Glass, Your Latest Obsession | 8pm | Purgatory

Mdou Moctar performing

Mdou Moctar (photo by Kate Hoos)

Tami Hart performing

Tami Hart (photo by Ray Rusinak)

 

6/26

Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons, The Grasping Straws | 6pm | Mercury Lounge 

Mdou Moctar, J.R.C.G. | 7pm | Warsaw

Stingray, Savage Pleasure, The Follies | 7pm | TV Eye

Strawberry Glass, Pynkie, Anna Altman, Catty, Toska | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady 

Skeeter de Milo, Balloon Snake, Them Theys, Jack Powers | 7pm | Caffeine Underground 

O. Wake, Jelly Kelly, Soft Yes, Open Head | 7pm | Main Drag

Upper Wilds, Che Arthur, Blank Account, Silversun Pickups (DJ set) | 8pm | Berlin

The Grasping Straws performing

The Grasping Straws (photo by Kevin McGann)

Mdou Moctar performing

Mdou Moctar (photo by Kate Hoos)

Catty performing

Catty (photo by Kate Hoos)

O. Wake performing

O. Wake (photo by Kevin McGann)

Jelly Kelly performing

Jelly Kelly (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/27

Ethel Cain, Teethe | 6pm | Central Park SummerStage

Pronoun, Um Jennifer | 6:30pm | Baby’s All Right

No Good with Secrets, Ok, Cuddle, Better Living, Hot Dress & Nowhere | 7pm | Stone Circle Theater 

Bikini Carwash, Bedpan Fight, Symptoms, The Sparkles | 7pm | Lucky 13

Silversun Pickups, Hello Mary | 7pm | Brooklyn Steel

Anika Pyle, Julia Blair, Trace Mountains, Slight Of | 7:30pm | Sundown

Sick Thoughts, Pyrex, Prints, Lowballer | 8pm | Alphaville

Bugsy, Scarlet Demore, Crush Fund | 8pm | Knitting Factory at Baker Falls

Chico Raro Band, Nihiloceros, Pleasure Island, Charmania | 8pm | Rubulad

Pronoun performing

Pronoun (photo by Kate Hoos)

Nihiloceros performing

Nihiloceros (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/28

King Bug, Prewn, Arverne, Silent Mass, Ready Atlantic | 7pm | Knitting Factory at Baker Falls 

Def.GRLS, Kilynn Lunsford, Kristin Flammio & The Pretty Bitchin | 7pm | Purgatory

Joudy, Tooth Lures A Fang, A Very Special Episode, The Planes | 7pm | Heaven Can Wait

Pop Music Fever Dream, 973 Future Yook, Weeping Icon, Qirl | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady 

Slut Magic, Kilynn Lunsford, Def Grls, Kristin Flammio and the Pretty Bitchin’ | 7pm | Purgatory 

Twin Princess, Wifey, Marshy | 7pm | Hart Bar

Quasi, Marnie Stern | 8pm | Bowery Ballroom

The Make-Up, Tchotchke | 8pm | TV Eye

Joudy (photo by Kate Hoos)

AVSE performing

A Very Special Episode (photo by Kate Hoos)

Weeping Icon performing

Weeping Icon (photo by Kate Hoos)

Quasi performing

Quasi (photo by Amanda Meth)

Tchotchke (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/29

Balaclava, My Favorite, Ready Atlantic Bodega Ben, Gilah | 12pm | 18th Ward

Shallowhalo, May Rio, Bloomsday, Todd Slant, Franz Charcoal, Dirt Buyer, Nara’s Room, Sex Week Sister, Anna Altman, Mallory Hawk, Hiding Places, Star’s Revenge, Crosslegged, Precious Human | 12pm | 685 Woodward Ave

Fishbone, Son Rompe Pera | 6:30pm | BRIC Prospect Park

Skorts, Tea Eater, Balaclava, Debbie Dopamine | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady 

Awful Din, Good Looking Friends, No Jersey | 7pm | 18th Ward

Ace Bandage, Nite Music | 4pm | Scorpion Records

Eye Roller, Navel Grazr, The Plebs | 8pm | East Williamsburg Econolodge 

Cohort B, Wince, Secret, Child Eater | 8pm | Gold Sounds

The Make-Up, Tchotchke | 8pm | TV Eye

Son Rompe Pera performing

Son Rompe Pera (photo by Ellen Qbertplaya)

Tea Eater performing

Tea Eater (photo by Kate Hoos)

Debbie Dopamine performing

Debbie Dopamine (photo by Kate Hoos)

Awful Din performing

Awful Din (photo by Kate Hoos)

Eyeroller performing

Eye Roller (photo by Kate Hoos)

Tchotchke performing

Tchotchke (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

6/30

Gustaf, Shred Flintstone, Miranda and the Beat, Teenage Halloween, Abby Jeanne | 1:45pm | Tompkins Square Park

Sharkswimmer, Actor Observer, Sleepwell, Husbandry | 6:30pm | Wood Shop

Lip Critic, Shiverboard, Programmique | 7pm | TV Eye

Jonathan Toubin’s Sunday Soul Scream w/ The Make-Up, Abby Jeanne and the Shadow Band | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady 

Receiver, The Magnificent Twisted Fate, Arklight, Tourniquet | 8pm | Cobra Club Club

FREER Records Instruments Into Prisons Benefit | Spoon Jackson, Zealot (Territorial), Velise, Ben Pagano, Kamelya Omayma Youssef, Frida Kill | 7pm | Francis Kite Club

Gustaf performing

Gustaf (photo by Kevin McGann)

Shred Flintstone performing

Shred Flintstone (photo by Ray Rusinak)

Miranda and the Beat (photo by Kate Hoos)

Teenage Halloween performing

Teenage Halloween (photo by Ray Rusinak)

Sharkswimmer performing

Sharkswimmer (photo by Kate Hoos)

Lip Critic performing

Lip Critic (photo by Kate Hoos)

Shiverboard performing

Shiverboard (photo by Kate Hoos)

Frida Kill performing

Frida Kill (photo by Kate Hoos)

 

 

 

Help support independent journalism, donate to FTA