Looking for a good show in NYC? Well here you go! We’ve got a nice big list of what is going on this week, shows that we are excited about and want you to know about too, with plenty of live music from the local scene and national acts at bigger venues to choose from. This list is brought to you by our EIC Hoos along with our NYC scene editor, Mike Borchardt (of the band Nihiloceros), who is in touch with the local Brooklyn/etc scene like no other. And we’ve got a sprinkling of live photos to get you in the mood for your show of choice too. Check back every Monday for updated listings on what is good for the week to come!
6/24
Fair Visions, Lukka, Diary, Endearments | 7pm | TV Eye
Wilco, Cut Worms | 7:30pm | Beacon Theater
Penny, Nite Music, Hasty, Familiar Looks | Our Wicked Lady | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady
Ataraxis, TV Moms, Trash Rabbit, Stutterboy | 7pm | Kingsland
Sarah McLachlan, Feist | 7:30pm | Radio City Music Hall
Ilithios, Allison Langerak, Counter Service | 8pm | Mathilde
Penny (photo by Kate Hoos)
6/25
Mdou Moctar, J.R.C.G. | 7pm | Bowery Ballroom
Glazed, Camp Trash, Patch Kid | 7pm | The Kingsland
Tyler Berrier, Air Waves, Tami Hart, Amelia Jackie | 7pm | Union Pool
Baileigh Jane, Plastiq Passion, Strawberry Glass, Your Latest Obsession | 8pm | Purgatory
Mdou Moctar (photo by Kate Hoos)
Tami Hart (photo by Ray Rusinak)
6/26
Lorraine Leckie & Her Demons, The Grasping Straws | 6pm | Mercury Lounge
Mdou Moctar, J.R.C.G. | 7pm | Warsaw
Stingray, Savage Pleasure, The Follies | 7pm | TV Eye
Strawberry Glass, Pynkie, Anna Altman, Catty, Toska | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady
Skeeter de Milo, Balloon Snake, Them Theys, Jack Powers | 7pm | Caffeine Underground
O. Wake, Jelly Kelly, Soft Yes, Open Head | 7pm | Main Drag
Upper Wilds, Che Arthur, Blank Account, Silversun Pickups (DJ set) | 8pm | Berlin
The Grasping Straws (photo by Kevin McGann)
Mdou Moctar (photo by Kate Hoos)
Catty (photo by Kate Hoos)
O. Wake (photo by Kevin McGann)
Jelly Kelly (photo by Kate Hoos)
6/27
Ethel Cain, Teethe | 6pm | Central Park SummerStage
Pronoun, Um Jennifer | 6:30pm | Baby’s All Right
No Good with Secrets, Ok, Cuddle, Better Living, Hot Dress & Nowhere | 7pm | Stone Circle Theater
Bikini Carwash, Bedpan Fight, Symptoms, The Sparkles | 7pm | Lucky 13
Silversun Pickups, Hello Mary | 7pm | Brooklyn Steel
Anika Pyle, Julia Blair, Trace Mountains, Slight Of | 7:30pm | Sundown
Sick Thoughts, Pyrex, Prints, Lowballer | 8pm | Alphaville
Bugsy, Scarlet Demore, Crush Fund | 8pm | Knitting Factory at Baker Falls
Chico Raro Band, Nihiloceros, Pleasure Island, Charmania | 8pm | Rubulad
Pronoun (photo by Kate Hoos)
Nihiloceros (photo by Kate Hoos)
6/28
King Bug, Prewn, Arverne, Silent Mass, Ready Atlantic | 7pm | Knitting Factory at Baker Falls
Def.GRLS, Kilynn Lunsford, Kristin Flammio & The Pretty Bitchin | 7pm | Purgatory
Joudy, Tooth Lures A Fang, A Very Special Episode, The Planes | 7pm | Heaven Can Wait
Pop Music Fever Dream, 973 Future Yook, Weeping Icon, Qirl | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady
Slut Magic, Kilynn Lunsford, Def Grls, Kristin Flammio and the Pretty Bitchin’ | 7pm | Purgatory
Twin Princess, Wifey, Marshy | 7pm | Hart Bar
Quasi, Marnie Stern | 8pm | Bowery Ballroom
The Make-Up, Tchotchke | 8pm | TV Eye
Joudy (photo by Kate Hoos)
A Very Special Episode (photo by Kate Hoos)
Weeping Icon (photo by Kate Hoos)
Quasi (photo by Amanda Meth)
Tchotchke (photo by Kate Hoos)
6/29
Balaclava, My Favorite, Ready Atlantic Bodega Ben, Gilah | 12pm | 18th Ward
Shallowhalo, May Rio, Bloomsday, Todd Slant, Franz Charcoal, Dirt Buyer, Nara’s Room, Sex Week Sister, Anna Altman, Mallory Hawk, Hiding Places, Star’s Revenge, Crosslegged, Precious Human | 12pm | 685 Woodward Ave
Fishbone, Son Rompe Pera | 6:30pm | BRIC Prospect Park
Skorts, Tea Eater, Balaclava, Debbie Dopamine | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady
Awful Din, Good Looking Friends, No Jersey | 7pm | 18th Ward
Ace Bandage, Nite Music | 4pm | Scorpion Records
Eye Roller, Navel Grazr, The Plebs | 8pm | East Williamsburg Econolodge
Cohort B, Wince, Secret, Child Eater | 8pm | Gold Sounds
The Make-Up, Tchotchke | 8pm | TV Eye
Son Rompe Pera (photo by Ellen Qbertplaya)
Tea Eater (photo by Kate Hoos)
Debbie Dopamine (photo by Kate Hoos)
Awful Din (photo by Kate Hoos)
Eye Roller (photo by Kate Hoos)
Tchotchke (photo by Kate Hoos)
6/30
Gustaf, Shred Flintstone, Miranda and the Beat, Teenage Halloween, Abby Jeanne | 1:45pm | Tompkins Square Park
Sharkswimmer, Actor Observer, Sleepwell, Husbandry | 6:30pm | Wood Shop
Lip Critic, Shiverboard, Programmique | 7pm | TV Eye
Jonathan Toubin’s Sunday Soul Scream w/ The Make-Up, Abby Jeanne and the Shadow Band | 7pm | Our Wicked Lady
Receiver, The Magnificent Twisted Fate, Arklight, Tourniquet | 8pm | Cobra Club Club
FREER Records Instruments Into Prisons Benefit | Spoon Jackson, Zealot (Territorial), Velise, Ben Pagano, Kamelya Omayma Youssef, Frida Kill | 7pm | Francis Kite Club
Gustaf (photo by Kevin McGann)
Shred Flintstone (photo by Ray Rusinak)
Miranda and the Beat (photo by Kate Hoos)
Teenage Halloween (photo by Ray Rusinak)
Sharkswimmer (photo by Kate Hoos)
Lip Critic (photo by Kate Hoos)
Shiverboard (photo by Kate Hoos)
Frida Kill (photo by Kate Hoos)